Committees

MAFWA Committees and Appointed

Representatives 2023-24

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE:

   Amanda Wuestefeld (IN) , President

   Pete Hildreth (IA) , First Vice President

   Vacant, Second Vice President

   Shannon Lott (MI), Member

   Kendra Wecker (OH), Member

   Tim McCoy (NE), Member

AUDIT COMMITTEE:

    Pete Hildreth (IA), Chair

    Kendra Wecker (OH), Member

    Vacant, Member

AWARDS COMMITTEE:

    Kendra Wecker (OH), Chair

    Christie Curley (ON), Member

    Pete Hildreth (IA), Member     

    Brian Clark (KY), Member

    Tim McCoy (NE), Member  

BYLAWS COMMITTEE:

    Tim McCoy (NE) , Chair

Vacant  Member

INVESTMENTS COMMITTEE:

     Dave Olfelt (MN) , Chair

     Tim McCoy (NE), Member

     Vacant, Member

     Roger Luebbert (MAFWA), Member

NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE:

     Tim McCoy (NE), Chair

     Amanda Wuestefeld (IN), Member

     Kendra Wecker (OH), Member                

RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE:

     Brian Clark (KY) , Chair

    , Member

     Diane Brusoe (WI), Member   

PROGRAM COMMITTEE:

      Natalie Finnie (IL), Chair

      Amanda Wuestefeld (IN), Member

      Diane Brusoe (WI), Member

      Ollie Torgerson (MAFWA), Member

CONSERVATION FUND BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

     MAFWA Executive Committee (see above)

     Tim McCoy (NE), Member

            CEF/MFWC COMMITTEE:

                  Tim McCoy (NE), Chair

                  Kendra Wecker (OH), Member

                  Amanda Wuestefeld (IN), Member

MIDWEST LANDSCAPE INITIATIVE:

     Tim McCoy (NE) , Co-Chair

      Jason Sumner (MO), Member

      Shannon Lott (MI), Member

      Pete Hildreth (IA), Member

      Amanda Wuestefeld (IN), Member

     

MAFWA TECHNICAL WORKING COMMITTEES

                 NAME                                       DIRECTOR/LIAISON

MIDWEST PRIVATE LANDS                     JEB WILLIAMS, ND

      WORKING GROUP

MAFWA PUBLIC LANDS                            PETE HILDRETH, IA

      WORKING GROUP

ASSN. MIDWEST F&G LAW                      SHANNON LOTT, MI                       

      ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS               

MIDWEST FISH & WILDLIFE                   SARA PARKER PAULEY, MO  

     HEALTH COMMITTEE             

MIDWEST DEER & WILD TURKEY         JASON SUMNERS, MO

        GROUP

MIDWEST FURBEARER GROUP               TIM McCOY, NE

MAFWA WILDLIFE DIVERSITY               GREG LINK, ND

         WORKING GROUP 

MAFWA CLIMATE CHANGE                     DIANE BRUSOE, WI

         COMMITTEE

MAFWA R3 & RELEVANCY                         KEVIN ROBLING, SD

       COMMITTEE

MIDWEST CITES                                             MAFWA President

CITES_rpt24

MIDWEST CONSERVATION SOCIAL        BRIAN CLARK, KY      

       SCIENCE/HUMAN DIMENSIONS

       COMMITTEE

MIDWEST FERAL SWINE (AD HOC)          MAFWA President

MIDWEST CWD (AD HOC)                            SARA PARKER PAULEY

CWD_rpt24

OFFICIAL MAFWA REPRESENTATIVES

AFWA CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE TASK FORCE:

      Lindsey Long (WI)

      Tom DeLiberto (APHIS-WS)

AFWA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE:

       Tim McCoy (NE)

SHOOTING SPORTS ROUNDTABLE

       Amanda Wuestefeld (IN) 

CITES:

       Carolyn Caldwell (OH)

ESA JOINT TASK FORCE:

       Sara Parker Pauley (MO)

FEDERAL ADVISORY COUNCIL for CLIMATE ADAPTATION SCIENCE:

       Chris Hoving (MI)

FEDERAL BUDGET:

       Amanda Wuestefeld, (IN)

 HUNTER ACCESS:

      Tom Kirschenmann (SD)

MONARCH JOINT VENTURE STEERING COMMITTEE:

       Pete Hildreth (IA)

MSCGP TECHNICAL REVIEW EXPERT

       Jennifer Wellman (IL)        

NATIONAL BOBWHITE CONSERVATION INTIATIVE:

      Brad Loveless (KS)

NATIONAL COOPERATOR’S COALITION:

     Ollie Torgerson (MAFWA)

NATIONAL FISH AND WILDLIFE HEALTH STEERING COMMITTEE:

      Tami Ryan (WI)

      Jason Sumners (MO)

NATIONAL FISH HABITAT BOARD:

      Pat Rivers (MN)

 NATIONAL GRANTS COMMITTEE:

       Kevin Robling (SD)

NATIONAL FISH & WILDLIFE SURVEY WORKGROUP:

       Adam Landon (MN)

NATIONAL WHITE NOSE SYDROME EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE:

       Amanda Wuestefeld (IN)

PRAIRIE CITY USA:

        Ollie Torgerson (MAFWA)

RESERVOIR FISH HABITAT PARTNERSHIP:

       Scott Hale (OH)    

SOUTHERN WINGS TECHNICAL COMMITTEE:

      Craig Thompson, (WI)

SWAP REVIEW TEAM

      Dave Olfelt (MN)

      Kendra Wecker (OH)

WIND ENERGY:

       Nathan Cummins (TNC)

PRESIDENT’S AD HOC COMMITTEES

FERAL SWINE COMMITTEE:

       Alan Leary (MO), Chair

CWD COMMITTEE:

        Jason Sumners (MO), Chair

LAKE STURGEON COMMITTEE:

        Brant Fisher (IN), Chair